MANAGING PARTNER
Patent Attorney
EA ROO KANG
PARTNER
-
Attorney at Law
& Patent AttorneyIn-Hyuk KANG
-
Attorney at Law & Patent AttorneySeunghyo LEE
-
Attorney at Law & Patent AttorneySeong Geun KWON
-
COUNSELOR /
PRESIDENT
InproIn Co., Ltd.Eun Hee KANG
MANAGING PARTNER
Patent Attorney
EA ROO KANG
- 1975
- Seoul National University (B.E., Textile Engineering)
- 1977
- Honorably discharged as a first lieutenant (ROTC)
- 1977
- Worked for Daewoo Industrial Co., Ltd.
- 1980
- Admitted to the Korean Patent Attorney Bar
- 1982-Present
- Managing Partner of KANG & KANG International Patent & Law Office
- 1986-2010
- AIPPI-KOREA: Director and Vice President
- 1988-2000
- Korea Patent Attorneys Association-KPAA: International Director, Planning Director, Vice President and Auditor
- 1994-2015
- APAA-KOREA: Director, Secretary General and Vice President, APAA Council
- 2006-2009
- APAA-KOREA: President
- ※ Technical Background: Chemistry, textile machinery,textile materials
and polymer engineering - ※ Foreign Languages: English & Japanese
- ※ Member of KPAA, APAA, FICPI and JTAC
(Japan Trademark Association) - ※ Commendation: Official commendation from the Commissioner of
the Korean Intellectual Property Office for his contribution to
development of the intellectual property rights system in Korea
in 1997.
Patent Attorney
Su Yeong CHOI
- 1992-2010
- KIPO (Control Bureau, Trademark & Design Examination Bureau, and Industrial Property Policy Bureau)
- 1997-2002
- Dispatched to FIFA 2002 Seoul World Cup Organizing Committee
- 2006
- Graduate School of Yonsei University (M.S., Laws)
- 2009
- Registered as a patent attorney
- 2011-2019
- Korean Ministry of Gender Equality & Family (Women’s Policy Division and Women’s and Youth Rights Protection Division)
- 2019
- Joined KANG & KANG
- ※ Technical Background: Trademark & design
- ※ Foreign Languages: English
- ※ Commendation: Presidential Citation
Attorney at Law & Patent Attorney
Seong Geun KWON
- 2005
- Pusan National University ((B.S., Electronic/Electrical Communication Engineering)
- 2012
- Law School at Chungnam National University.
Registered as an attorney at law and a patent attorney. - 2012-2016
- Law and IP firms in Korea
- 2016-
- KANG & KANG Law & IP Office
- 2018-
- KANG & KANG International Patent & Law Office
- ※ Practice Area: Electrics, electronics, communication, display,
programming, business models, litigation, trial, etc. - ※ Foreign Languages: English
Attorney at Law &Patent Attorney
Seunghyo LEE
- 2006
- Seoul National University (B.S., Applied Biology & Chemistry)
- 2006-2010
- Worked for other patent firms
- 2010
- Graduate School at Seoul National University (Completed Master’s Course in Agricultural Biotechnology)
- 2013
- Law School at Chungnam National University. Registered as an attorney at law and as a patent attorney.
- 2013-2014
- Worked for HMP, a law firm in Korea
- 2013-
- Deliberating member at the IP Rights Evaluation Committee, Foundation of Agri. Tech. Commercialization & Transfer. Affiliated professor in Intellectual Properties at Kyonggi University
- 2014
- Joined KANG & KANG Law & IP Office
- ※ Practice Area: IP, civil and criminal litigation, enterprise counseling,
technology transfer, licensing, chemistry and biotechnology - ※ Foreign Languages: English & Japanese
COUNSELOR
PRESIDENT / InproIn Co., Ltd.
Eun Hee KANG
- 1982
- Bunka Women’s University, Japan (Master’s)
- 1984
- Bunka Women’s University, Japan
(Completed Doctoral research course) - 1989-2002
- President of Tendale Australia Pty Ltd. and Tendale Korea Co., Ltd.
- 1999-
- Member of Korean Women Entrepreneurs Association-KWEA (present)
- 2002
- Established InproIn Co., Ltd.
- 2003
- Overseas Business Advisor for KANG & KANG.
Obtained a First Degree Certificate of Brand Manager. - 2010-2013
- Planning Director for KWEA Seoul Division
- 2010-2013
- Member of Seoul Small Businesses Employment Task Force
- 2013
- Affiliated professor in Fashion Design at School of Art, Sungkyunkwan University
- ※ Foreign Languages: English & Japanese
- ※ Commendation: Model Businesswoman Award given by the
President of Korea’s Special Committee for Small & Medium
Businesses in 2004.
Mayor of Seoul Award given by KWEA in 2010.
PARTNER
Attorney at Law & Patent Attorney
In-Hyuk KANG
- 2005
- learned Chinese language at Tsinghua University, China
- 2010
- Hanyang University, Korea (B.A Chinese Literature)
- 2017
- Law School at Pusan National University
- 2019
- Registered as an attorney at law
- 2019
- Law Firm MOONJANG & Law Firm DAEIN
- 2020
- Joined KANG & KANG
- 2022
- Master of Science in Interllectual Property at KAIST
- 2022
- Principal of KANG & KANG Law & IP Office and patent attorney at KANG & KANG International Patent & Law Office
- ※ Practice Area : Civil & criminal litigation, enterprise counselling, technology transfer, licensing, intellectual property rignts, etc.
- ※ Foreign Languages : English & Chinese

